July 5, 2012
Posted by: Gina Gagliano
Categories: Events

We’re heading out to the sunny, comics-filled town of San Diego next week for San Diego Comic-Con, along with a lot of our authors, some brand new and recent books, and our wonderful selves (which we try to bring to every convention, in a more-or-less wonderful sort of way).  Here’s what our SDCC plans look like!

First Second — Booth #1323

Eisner Award Nominees:
 Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy – Best Publication for Early Readers, Best Anthology
Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke – Best Publication for Kids
Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol – Best Publication for Young Adults
Level Up, by Gene Luen Yang and Thien Pham – Best Publication for Young Adults
Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil – Best Graphic Album — Reprint

First Second Authors Attending:

Jorge Agurre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
Vera Brosgol, ANYA’S GHOST
Zack Giallongo, BROXO
JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
Thien Pham, SUMO
*Convention Guest of Honor* Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY
Jen Wang, KOKO BE GOOD

First Second In-Booth Signings

Thursday 7/12:
12:00 – 1:00pm – Thien Pham, LEVEL UP
2:00 – 3:00pm – Zack Giallongo, BROXO
3:30 – 4:30pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY

Friday, 7/13:
11:00 – 12:00am – Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
12:30 – 1:30pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
2:00 – 3:00pm – Vera Brosgol, ANYA’S GHOST
3:00 – 4:00pm – Thien Pham, LEVEL UP
4:00 – 5:00pm – Jen Wang, KOKO BE GOOD

Saturday, 7/14:

10:00 – 11:00am – Vera Brosgol, ANYA’S GHOST
11:00 – 12:00am – Zack Giallongo, BROXO
12:30 – 1:30pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY
1:30 – 2:30pm – JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
2:30 – 3:30pm – Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
4:00 – 5:00pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!

Sunday, 7/15:

12:00 – 1:00pm – JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
1:30 – 2:30pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
3:00 – 4:00pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY

First Second Panels:

The Bookstore Crowd, Thursday 7/12/12, 3:00 – 4:00, Room 23ABC
Nate Powell (The Silence of Our Friends)

Kate Beaton (Hark a Vagrant)
Alison Bechdel (Are You My Mother?)
Brecht Evens (The Night Animals)
Jenni and Matt Holm (Babymouse)
Jason Shiga (Meanwhile)

Graphic Novel Library Awards, Friday 7/13/12, 1:00 – 2:00, Room 4
Sponsored by First Second

Nate Powell Spotlight, Friday, 7/13/12, 2:00 – 3:00, Room 9
Nate Powell (The Silence of Our Friends)

Comics & Music, Saturday, 7/14/12, 4:00 – 5:00
Calista Brill (Senior Editor, First Second)
Mark Siegel (Editorial Director, First Second)

William Stout (Legend of the Blues)
Charles Kochman (Abrams)
Sheila Keenan (Abrams)

Kids Read!, Sunday, 7/15/12, 11:00 – 12:00, Room 11AB
Jorge Aguirre (Giants Beware!)

Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules)
Raina Telgemeier (Smile)
Colleen AF Venable (Pet Shop Private Eye)
Moderated by Scott Robins

Kids Draw! Sunday 7/15/12, 12:00 – 1:00, Room 11AB
Zack Giallongo (Broxo)
Rafael Rosado (Giants Beware!)

Dave Roman and John Green (Teen Boat!)
Moderated by Cecil Castellucci

What’s Cool in Graphic Novels? Sunday 7/15/12, 1:30 – 2:30, Room 8
Zack Giallongo (Broxo)
JT Petty (Bloody Chester)

Thien Pham (Sumo)
Raina Telgemeier (Drama)
Doug TenNapel (Cardboard)
Moderated by Calista Brill

First Second E-Promo

Between the Panels 2
Includes original pieces from:
Zack Giallongo, BROXO
Ben Hatke, LEGENDS OF ZITA THE SPACEGIRL
JT Petty and Hilary Florido, BLOODY CHESTER
Thien Pham, SUMO
Mark Siegel, SAILOR TWAIN

See you at the show!

Your Comments are Welcome!


six − = 4